Home Videos Exercises MCQ Q&A Quiz E-Store Services Blog Sign in Appointment Payment

Photoshop MCQ

Soopro Pathshala provides Photoshop MCQ(Multiple Choice Questions)


1. Several graphical and digital artworks can be___ using photoshop?

a) Created

b) Edited

c) Manipulated

d) all of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above



2. Adobe systems develops photoshop, which is available for__

a) Windows

b) Mac OS

c) both a and b

d) none of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) both a and b



3. Photoshop files are usually saved as __files?

a) JPG

b) PDF

c) PNG

d) PSD

View Answer

Answer: (d) PSD



4. What does PSD stand for?

a) Photoshop Shopping document

b) Photoshop Document

c) Photoshop Digital

d) Photoshop Shopping Digital

View Answer

Answer: (b) Photoshop Document



5. Adobe photoshop CC stands for

a) Creative Cloud

b) Craft Cloud

c) cant say

d) none of these

View Answer

Answer: (a) Creative Cloud



6. In photoshop, CTRL +R is used for

a) Ruler

b) Guides

c) Slice

d) Grids

View Answer

Answer: (a) Ruler



7. The amount of sapce between lines of type is called___

a) Leading

b) Kerning

c) Tracking

d) Cloning

View Answer

Answer: (c) Tracking



8. Mask option is under____menu in Photoshop.

a) Edit

b) Filter

c) Layer

d) View

View Answer

Answer: (c) Layer



9. The ___filter is used for adding, or reducing noise and grain in photographs.

a) Blur

b) Noise

c) Render

d) Sharpen

View Answer

Answer: (b) Noise



10. In photoshop___Tool is used to erase pixels from similar colored area.

a) Magic Eraser

b) Background Eraser

c) Layer Eraser

d) none of these

View Answer

Answer: (a) Magic Eraser



11. What is actual work of Photoshop?

a) Used for Programming

b) Used for Animation

c) Used for Graphics

d) Used for Typing

View Answer

Answer: (c) Used for Graphics



12. Image Ready credit goes to Which company?

a) Citrix Systems

b) Cisco Systems

c) Adobe Systems

d) None of these

View Answer

Answer: (c) Adobe Systems



13. Photoshop have a which File Extension?

a) BMP

b) TIFF

c) TXT

d) PSD

View Answer

Answer: (d) PSD



13. Photoshop have a which File Extension?

a) BMP

b) TIFF

c) TXT

d) PSD

View Answer

Answer: (d) PSD



14. Gradient tool is the feature of which software?

a) Photoshop

b) Painting

c) Page maker

d) All of these

View Answer

Answer: (a) Photoshop



15. What is the Full form of DPI?

a) Disk Point Inch

b) Dots per Ink

c) Dots per Inch

d) Display per Inch

View Answer

Answer: (c) Dots per Inch



16. RGB stads for?

a) Red Green Blue

b) Red Grey Blue

c) Red Green Brown

d) Red Grey Black

View Answer

Answer: (a) Red Green Blue



17. CMYK stands for?

a) Cyan Magenta Yellow Black

b) Cyan Magenta Yellow Blue

c) Cyan Magenta Yellow Brown

d) Cream Magenta Yellow Kole

View Answer

Answer: (a) Cyan Magenta Yellow Black



18. Which of the following is the extension that supports Transparency in photoshop?

a) JPEG

b) JPG

c) GIF & PNG

d) none of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) GIF & PNG



19. GIF stands for?

a) Graphics Interchange file

b) Graphics Interchange Format

c) Graphics inter file

d) none of the above

View Answer

Answer: (b) Graphics Interchange Format



20. Red Yellow and Blue are____?

a) Complementary colors

b) Secondary colors

c) Tertiary colors

d) Primary colors

View Answer

Answer: (d) Primary colors



21. Photoshop 1.0 was officially released in February ___?

a) 1990

b) 1991

c) 1989

d) 1970

View Answer

Answer: (a) 1990



22. What is the shortcut key to create a new file in Photoshop?

a) Fle, new

b) CTRL+N

c) CTRL+SHIFT+N

d) SHIFT+N

View Answer

Answer: (b) CTRL+N



23. We can move an image in Photoshop with which tool

a) Move Tool

b) Selection Tool

c) Both a and b

d) Slice Tool

View Answer

Answer: (a) Move Tool



24. Which tool is helpful to select identical pixels of an image?

a) Lasso Tool

b) Clone Tool

c) Magic Eraser Tool

d) Magic Tool

View Answer

Answer: (d) Magic Tool



25. We can make selection in the round shape with the help of which tool

a) Rectangle Tool

b) Ellipse Tool

c) Circle Tool

d) Pen Tool

View Answer

Answer: (b) Ellipse Tool



26. Which tool is used to select any color from the image in Photoshop?

a) Paint Bucket

b) Eyedropper

c) Zoom

d) Pen

View Answer

Answer: (b) Eyedropper



27. The palettes that are not in Photoshop are _____

a) Drawing

b) Navigator

c) Channel

d) Layer

View Answer

Answer: (a) Drawing



28. Zoom Out in photoshop is done by which of the following shortcut key?

a) Ctrl+:

b) Ctrl+J

c) Ctrl+F

d) Ctrl+-

View Answer

Answer: (d) Ctrl+-



29. What is the use of Crop Tool?

a) Painting the image

b) Moving the image

c) Cutting the image

d) Selecting the image

View Answer

Answer: (c) Cutting the image



30. The menu that is not a menu in Photoshop is___

a) Image

b) Tools

c) Filter

d) Select

View Answer

Answer: (b) Tools



31.__Editing software photoshop uses raster-based images to edit photos.

a) Photo

b) Video

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: (a) Photo



32. Several graphical and digital artworks can be___ using photoshop.

a) Created

b) Edited

c) Manipulated

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above



33. Adobe Systems develops photoshop, which is available for__.

a) Windows

b) Mac OS

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) both a and b



34. Photoshop files are usually saved as__files.

a) JPG

b) PDF

c) PNG

d) PSD

View Answer

Answer: (d) PSD



35. What does PSD stands for?

a) Photoshop shopping document

b) Photoshop document

c) Photoshop digital

d) Photoshop shopping digital

View Answer

Answer: (b) Photoshop document



36. Which of the following is/are the feature(s) of photoshop?

a) Smart Objects

b) Slice tool

c) Shapes

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above



37. Working with__allows you to create independent pieces of paper that can be edited independently and later added to.

a) Layers

b) Smart objects

c) Slice Tool

d) Shapes

View Answer

Answer: (a) Layers



38. Layers plates in Photoshop have a variety of features to help you work with them, such as___and locking.

a) Opacity

b) Layer masks

c) Blending modes

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above



39. Photoshop's workspace represents its__.

a) Backend

b) User interface

c) Website

d) Space

View Answer

Answer: (b) User interface



40. __is the name of the default photoshop workspace.

a) Enumeration

b) Essentials

c) Establishment

d) Estrange

View Answer

Answer: (b) Essentials



41. Digital painting tasks can be carried out in the __workspace.

a) Photography

b) Painting

c) Custom

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (b) Painting



42. What is the Shortcut key used in order to perform a free tranformation?.

a) CTRL+A

b) CTRL+F

c) CTRL+T

d) CTRL+X

View Answer

Answer: (c) CTRL+T



43. In order to decrease the size of the brush, use ____.

a) [

b) ]

c) {

d) }

View Answer

Answer: (a) [



44. In order to increase the hardness of the brush, use__.

a) {

b) }

c) (

d) )

View Answer

Answer: (b) }



45. In order to create a new layer via copy, use ___.

a) CTRL+C

b) CTRL+J

c) CTRL+N

d) CTRL+L

View Answer

Answer: (b) CTRL+J



46. In order to create a new layer via cut, use__

a) CTRL+ALT+J

b) SHIFT+CTRL+J

c) CTRL+J

d) SHIFT+J

View Answer

Answer: (b) SHIFT+CTRL+J



47. In order to close all the documents that are open, use__

a) CTRL+SHIFT+P

b) CTRL+ALT+P

c) ALT+CTRL+P

d) SHIFT+ALT+P

View Answer

Answer: (b) CTRL+ALT+P



48. A photoshop document can be searcher using the __key combination.

a) CTRL+S

b) CTRL+O

c) CTRL+F

d) CTRL+T

View Answer

Answer: (b) CTRL+O



49. Shortcut key to start help__.

a) F1

b) F2

c) F3

d) F4

View Answer

Answer: (a) F1



50. Shortcut key to cut a selection__

a) F5

b) F4

c) F3

d) F2

View Answer

Answer: (d) F2



51. Shortcut key to copy a selection.

a) F4

b) F3

c) F5

d) F6

View Answer

Answer: (b) F3



52. Shortcut key to paste a cut/ copied content__.

a) F4

b) F3

c) F5

d) F6

View Answer

Answer: (a) F4



53. Shortcut key to show/hide layers panel_.

a) F5

b) F6

c) F7

d) F8

View Answer

Answer: (c) F7



54. Shortcut key to activate in inverse selection_

a) Shift+F5

b) Shift+F6

c) Shift+F7

d) Shift+F8

View Answer

Answer: (c) Shift+F7



55. Shortcut key to activate the magic wand tool_

a) M

b) L

c) W

d) C

View Answer

Answer: (c) W



56. Shortcut key to activate the path selection tool_

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D

View Answer

Answer: (a) A



57. Shortcut key to activate the artboard tool_

a) U

b) V

c) W

d) X

View Answer

Answer: (b) V



58. Shortcut key to select the next brush_

a) ,

b) .

c) '

d) ;

View Answer

Answer: (b) .



59. Shortcut key to toggle between standard and quick mask mode_

a) S

b) Q

c) M

d) T

View Answer

Answer: (b) Q



60. Shortcut key to cancel completely_

a) Delete

b) Backspace

c) Esc

d) Tab

View Answer

Answer: (c) Esc



61. Select and mask workspaces are opened by pressing__

a) CTRL+R

b) CTRL+Alt

c) CTRL+Alt+R

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (c) CTRL+Alt+R



62. Shortcut key to reapply filters used previously_

a) CTRL+F

b) ALT+F

c) CTRL+Alt

d) CTRL+Alt+F

View Answer

Answer: (d) CTRL+Alt+F



63. Shortcut key to change the cancel to reset_

a) CTRL

b) ALT

c) Shift

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (b) ALT



64. Shortcut key to activate crop toll_

a) P

b) C

c) R

d) T

View Answer

Answer: (b) C



65. Shortcut key to open the curve dialog box_

a) CTRL+O

b) CTRL+C

c) CTRL+M

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (c) CTRL+M



66. Which of the following is/are

a) CTRL+O

b) CTRL+C

c) CTRL+M

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (c) CTRL+M



67. Non_destructive editing relies on the___

a) Type layer

b) Layer style

c) Layer mask

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (c) Layer mask



68. Which of the masks can be created in photoshop?

a) Layer

b) Vector

c) Both a and b

d) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) Both a and b



69. Non-destructive editing is provided by all of these masks, so we do not lose the original __data of the image when editing the mask.

a) Size

b) Pixel

c) Data

d) None

View Answer

Answer: (b) Pixel



70. Creating an object as a smart object will allow us to perform operations on it without affecting its_

a) Dataset

b) Image quality

c) Video quality

d) File size

View Answer

Answer: (b) Image quality



71. The __effect will be applied to the modified content when the layer's content is edited or moved.

a) Same

b) Different

c) Similar

d) Multiple

View Answer

Answer: (a) Same



72. Which of the following layer style options is present in photoshop?

a) Altitude

b) Blend mode

c) Contour

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above



73. Which of the following shape tools is supported by photoshop?

a) Rectangle

b) Polygon

c) Line

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above



74. Create an object centered at the selected point by pressing which of the following keys?

a) Spacebar

b) Shift key

c) Alt key

d) Shape tool

View Answer

Answer: (c) Alt key



75. Which tool on photoshop helps remove the background from the image?

a) Magic wand tool

b) Magic eraser tool

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) both a and b



76. Which of the following blending mode(s) are avaiable on photoshop?

a) Normal

b) Dissolve

c) Behind

d) all of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above



77. A___ mode mixes the RGB values of an original color with the green, blue, and red channel values.

a) Subtract

b) Exclusion

c) Hard mix

d) Difference

View Answer

Answer: (c) Hard mix



78. Using the__tool, you can draw complex shapes and paths.

a) Draw

b) Eraser

c) Shape

d) Pen

View Answer

Answer: (d) Pen



79. Which of the following pen tool are available on photoshop?

a) Freeform pen

b) Add anchor point tool

c) Convert point tool

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above



80. You can change the object color using__

a) Hue/saturation

b) Adding a color layer

c) Color replacement tool

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) all of the above



81. We can resize a layer using__

a) Freeform pen tool

b) Resize tool

c) Free transform tool

d) Layer tool

View Answer

Answer: (c) Free transform tool



82. In comparision to vector graphics, raster graphics consist of __vector graphics consist of paths; they are__based graphics.

a) Pixels, paths

b) Paths, pixels

c) Pixels, datasets

d) Datasets, pixels

View Answer

Answer: (a) Pixels, paths



83. Illustrator uses__(dots per inch) as its vector image unit; photoshop uses__ (parts per inch).

a) DPI, PPI

b) PPI, DPI

c) API, DPI

d) DPI, API

View Answer

Answer: (a) DPI, PPI



84. Which of the following are the advantages of using affinity photo?

a) Powerful live previews are supported

b) Unlimited layers

c) User_friendly

d) All of the above

View Answer

Answer: (d) All of the above



85. How many layers do we need to create a clipping mask?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

View Answer

Answer: (b) Two



86. Layers or gropus that contain__ are clipped inside another layer or group.

a) Maks

b) Clipping masks

c) Cluster masks

d) none

View Answer

Answer: (b) Clipping masks



87. When editing a low-resolution image_occurs when the edges of the objects are stepped.

a) Aliasing

b) Anti-aliasing

c) Both a and b

d) none of the above

View Answer

Answer: (a) Aliasing



88. The feathering technique___ the edges of the selection.

a) Softens

b) Blurs

c) Both a and b

d) none of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) both a and b



89. Choose the layer that you would like to add the drop shadow for and click '_' at the bottom of the layers panel.

a) FX

b) FT

c) FA

d) FP

View Answer

Answer: (a) FX



90. How to add images in photoshop?

a) Drag and image

b) Use open feature

c) both a and b

d) None of the above

View Answer

Answer: (c) both a and b